Mississauga is not one Airbnb market. It is at least six small ones, and they do not pay the same. A condo beside Square One books corporate guests on weekdays. A house in Port Credit books weekends by the lake. A family home in Erin Mills books longer stays near a hospital. The newest neighbourhood data makes the gap plain: in BNBCalc’s October 2026 listing data, the median City Centre listing earned C$29,473 in a year, while the median Lisgar listing earned C$16,305 — in the same city, under the same bylaw. This guide walks through the best neighbourhoods for Airbnb in Mississauga, who books in each one, what type of home fits, and the one rule that comes before all of it: in Mississauga, a short-term rental is only legal in the home you live in.
TL;DR
- City Centre leads on money. The downtown around Square One is Mississauga’s top-earning Airbnb area in BNBCalc’s October 2026 data: a C$29,473 median annual revenue, a C$253 median nightly rate, and the city’s deepest pool of corporate, medical, and student demand.
- The law comes before the location. Under By-law 0289-2020, a short-term rental in Mississauga needs a $283-a-year City licence, must be your principal residence, covers stays of 30 days or less, and is capped at 180 days a year for a whole home. No neighbourhood makes an investment unit legal for nightly rentals.
- Each area has a different guest. Port Credit books leisure weekends, Cooksville books transit and hospital value stays, Erin Mills books families and longer stays, Streetsville books village charm, and Meadowvale, Lisgar, and the airport corridor book work stays in the northwest.
- Use two datasets, and do not mix them. AirROI counted 1,643 Mississauga listings in the 12 months to September 2026, averaging CA$178 a night at 42% occupancy and about CA$18,337 gross for the year. BNBCalc’s October 2026 medians run higher — a C$21,872 city median — because it measures medians, not averages. Both are labelled wherever they appear below.
- Port Credit has no reliable revenue row — and that is honest. BNBCalc leaves Port Credit out of its neighbourhood table because the area is too thin to measure reliably. It is still one of the most asked-for areas in the city. This guide describes its demand, and invents no number for it.
- If you cannot licence it, go monthly. A unit that is not your principal residence can still take genuine stays of 31 days or more, outside the short-term bylaw. For many Mississauga owners, the best neighbourhood question is really a mid-term question.
On this page:
- The Rule That Comes Before Every Neighbourhood
- Mississauga at a Glance: What the Numbers Say
- City Centre and Square One: The Revenue Leader
- Port Credit: The Waterfront Guests Ask For by Name
- Cooksville: Transit, the Hospital, and Value
- Erin Mills: Families, the Hospital, and Longer Stays
- Streetsville: The Village Inside the City
- Meadowvale and Lisgar: Family Homes in the Northwest
- The Airport Corridor and Malton: Pearson Demand, With a Warning
- How to Choose Your Mississauga Neighbourhood
- Worked Example: A City Centre Year at the City Median
- How Home Again Helps Mississauga Owners
- Frequently Asked Questions
The Rule That Comes Before Every Neighbourhood
Every ranking below sits inside one legal frame, and the frame is strict. Under the City of Mississauga’s Short Term Rental Accommodation Licensing By-law 0289-2020:
- A short-term rental is a stay of 30 consecutive days or less, in all or part of a dwelling, for payment.
- It must be your principal residence — the home you ordinarily live in. The City will not issue a licence for an additional or investment property, and you can hold one licence and operate one short-term rental at a time.
- The licence costs $283 a year and runs for one year from the date it is issued. You also need a criminal record check from Peel Regional Police, $2 million in commercial general liability insurance with the City named as an additional insured, and a City inspection.
- A whole home can be rented for at most 180 days in a calendar year. Operating without a licence can be fined up to $100,000.
- Guests pay a 6% Municipal Accommodation Tax on stays of 30 days or less, plus 13% HST. The MAT rate has been 6% since January 1, 2024.
- Your condo corporation can still say no. A City licence does not override a condo declaration or rules that ban or restrict short-term rentals. In City Centre especially, the building check matters as much as the city check.
So read this guide the right way round. If the home is your principal residence and your building allows it, the neighbourhood sections below are about which legal home earns best. If the home is an investment unit, skip to the mid-term sections: a genuine stay of 31 days or more sits outside By-law 0289-2020, needs no short-term licence, and is the legal furnished lane for that unit — in any neighbourhood. Our guides to Airbnb regulations in Mississauga and mid-term rentals in Mississauga walk through both lanes step by step.
Mississauga at a Glance: What the Numbers Say
Two public datasets cover Mississauga, and they answer different questions. AirROI is best for the shape of the citywide market. BNBCalc is best for the neighbourhood table, because it publishes medians by area. They do not agree exactly, and they should not be averaged together:
| Measure | AirROI — 12 months to September 2026 | BNBCalc — trailing 12 months, October 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Listings counted | 1,643 active listings | Every listing inside the city limits, licensed or not — its data cannot tell the two apart |
| Nightly rate | CA$178 average | C$208 median |
| Occupancy | 42% average | 31.1% median |
| Annual gross | CA$18,337 average per listing | C$21,872 median; top quarter C$34,013 or more |
| Season shape | August is the best month (about CA$3,910 for the average listing); February is the slowest (about CA$1,570) | The median listing booked about 113 nights in the year |
And here is the neighbourhood table this guide is built on — medians of each listing’s trailing 12 months, from BNBCalc’s listing data as of October 2026. The areas are the City of Mississauga’s own Official Plan character areas, and any area too thin to measure reliably is left out:
| Neighbourhood | Median annual revenue | Median nightly rate | Median occupancy | Top-quarter revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Centre | C$29,473 | C$253 | 31.5% | C$38,217 |
| Streetsville | C$20,117 | C$219 | 25.2% | C$22,304 |
| Erin Mills | C$19,326 | C$186 | 32.6% | C$25,002 |
| Cooksville | C$17,379 | C$221 | 25.4% | C$34,181 |
| Lisgar | C$16,305 | C$155 | 31.3% | C$31,965 |
| Mississauga (all areas) | C$21,872 | C$208 | 31.1% | C$34,013 |
Three things to notice before the area-by-area detail. First, City Centre does not win by a little — its median is about C$7,600 above the city median and roughly 1.8 times Lisgar’s. Second, a high nightly rate is not the same as a high annual revenue: Cooksville’s median rate (C$221) beats Erin Mills’ (C$186), but Erin Mills books more nights and ends the year ahead. Third, the top-quarter column is the opportunity and the warning in one number — in Cooksville and Lisgar, the best quarter earns about double the median, which says execution matters more there than the address alone. The full citywide profit picture, with costs, is in our guide to whether Airbnb is profitable in Mississauga.
City Centre and Square One: The Revenue Leader
Best for: condo owners whose home is their principal residence, and hosts who want the deepest, most year-round demand in the city.
City Centre is Mississauga’s downtown — the condo towers around Square One Shopping Centre, the Living Arts Centre, and Celebration Square, with Sheridan College’s Hazel McCallion Campus on Duke of York Boulevard and the City Centre Transit Terminal tying MiWay and GO buses together. It holds the densest stock of one- and two-bedroom condos in the city, and it earns like it: a C$29,473 median annual revenue at a C$253 median nightly rate in BNBCalc’s October 2026 data, the highest of any measured area on both counts.
The demand here is not one guest type. It is four, stacked:
- Corporate and project work. Mississauga’s head offices and business parks put weekday guests into downtown condos all year, not just in summer. Weekdays are this area’s strength.
- Medical stays. Trillium Health Partners’ Mississauga Hospital, at 100 Queensway West, is a short drive south. Patients, families, and contract clinicians book downtown units for treatment and assignments that run for days or weeks.
- Students and visiting academics. Sheridan’s Hazel McCallion Campus sits in the middle of the area, and the University of Toronto Mississauga is a bus ride west. Exchange terms, internships, and family visits for graduations all land here first.
- Events and visitors. Celebration Square programming, Living Arts Centre shows, Square One itself, and an easy GO bus or drive into Toronto bring weekend and family guests who want a lower price than downtown Toronto.
The catch is competition and buildings. This is the most listed area in the city, so a generic unit competes with dozens of near-identical condos in the same few towers — professional photos, a real workspace, and fast replies are what separate the top quarter (C$38,217 or more) from the median. And many City Centre corporations restrict or ban short-term rentals outright. Check your declaration, bylaws, and rules before you count a dollar: the same building check our Toronto condo board rules guide explains applies here, under the same Ontario Condominium Act. If your building bans nightly rentals but allows leases of a month or more, this area’s corporate and medical demand makes it the city’s strongest mid-term market too.
Port Credit: The Waterfront Guests Ask For by Name
Best for: principal-residence houses and low-rise homes near the lake, the marina, and Port Credit GO — especially hosts who can sell summer and weekends well.
Start with the honest gap. Port Credit is the name most people expect to top a list like this, and it has no row in the BNBCalc neighbourhood table: the area has too few listings for a reliable median, so the source leaves it out rather than guessing. Any guide that quotes you a precise Port Credit Airbnb average is inventing it. What can be said, from the area itself, is why guests want it.
Port Credit is Mississauga’s original lakeside village, at the mouth of the Credit River: a marina, lakefront parks and trails, and a main street of independent restaurants and cafes along Lakeshore Road. It is the one part of Mississauga guests book as a destination in itself, not as a base — summer weekends, waterfront walks, patio dinners, and small celebrations. AirROI’s own Mississauga area guide also leads with Port Credit, describing it as a lakeside community for guests who want the waterfront, local shops, and dining.
The practical shape of that demand:
- Leisure-led and seasonal. Summer is the peak, weekends beat weekdays, and a home that sleeps a family or two couples, with outdoor space, fits the trip people are actually taking.
- Toronto access without Toronto prices. Port Credit GO, on the Lakeshore West line, runs all-day trains to Union Station. Guests get a lake village at night and downtown Toronto by day — say so plainly in the listing, with the station walk time if it is true for your address.
- Fewer, larger homes. The stock here is houses, townhomes, and low-rise buildings rather than towers. That scarcity is part of the appeal — and the reason no dataset can price it reliably.
- Families between homes. Port Credit and the surrounding south end also draw the quieter, longer bookings: local families whose own purchase or renovation is in progress, booking a real neighbourhood for a month or more. Those stays sit in the mid-term lane and do not need a short-term licence.
If your principal residence is in Port Credit, your edge is the village itself — photograph the lake, the street, and the walk to both, price summer weekends properly, and do not discount the location to match City Centre condos. You are not selling the same product.
Cooksville: Transit, the Hospital, and Value
Best for: hosts who want a high nightly rate at a lower purchase and carrying cost than the downtown core — and who will work on occupancy.
Cooksville sits in central Mississauga along Hurontario Street, wrapped around Cooksville GO Station on the Milton line and a short distance north of Mississauga Hospital at Queensway and Hurontario. Its BNBCalc medians tell an unusual story: a C$221 median nightly rate — second only to City Centre — but only 25.4% median occupancy, for a C$17,379 median year. Its top quarter, though, earns C$34,181 or more, nearly double the median and close to City Centre’s top quarter. Translation: guests will pay well to stay here, but too many Cooksville listings leave nights empty.
Who books explains both halves. Cooksville draws hospital visitors and staff, GO commuters and people with business along the Hurontario corridor, and Toronto-bound guests who price the downtown core, then book one station out. It has less leisure pull than Port Credit and less corporate depth than City Centre, so demand is steadier and thinner at the same time — exactly the pattern where pricing and minimum-stay settings decide the year. A two-night weekend minimum that works in July can strand a Cooksville calendar in February; our guide to dynamic pricing covers the seasonal adjustment method, and the same method applies here.
The housing stock helps: older condos, townhomes, and detached houses, often larger for the money than downtown. A well-run two- or three-bedroom home near the GO station, priced for hospital and family stays and set up for a week at a time, is this area’s proven shape. If you are choosing between Cooksville and City Centre with the same budget, City Centre is the safer median; Cooksville is the better bet only if you will actively manage price and length of stay.
Erin Mills: Families, the Hospital, and Longer Stays
Best for: family-sized principal-residence homes, and owners who prefer fewer, longer bookings over chasing nightly occupancy.
Erin Mills, in the city’s west-central side, posts the highest median occupancy of any measured Mississauga area — 32.6% — at a C$186 median nightly rate, for a C$19,326 median year and a C$25,002 top quarter (BNBCalc, October 2026). That pattern — more nights, lower rate — is the signature of a family and long-stay market, not a weekend market.
The anchors are specific. Credit Valley Hospital, Trillium Health Partners’ site at 2200 Eglinton Avenue West, sits at Eglinton and Erin Mills Parkway, in the middle of the area. The University of Toronto Mississauga campus is just east of it. Erin Mills Town Centre, established schools, parks, and Credit River trails fill in the rest. The guests follow the anchors:
- Medical families and contract clinicians booking near Credit Valley Hospital for days to months.
- Relocating and newcomer families who need a full house in a school neighbourhood while a purchase closes or a long-term lease is found.
- Insurance placements — families put out of their own homes by a fire or flood, placed by insurers for weeks at a time, who need bedrooms, a real kitchen, laundry, and parking.
- University families and visiting researchers tied to UTM’s terms.
Most of those guests are also mid-term guests. An Erin Mills house that cannot be licensed — or a host who is saving licensed nights — can run genuine 31-plus-day stays for the same families, with one turnover a month instead of eight. Price that lane against long-term rent: closed MLS leases in Mississauga ran at a median of $2,200 a month for a one-bedroom and $2,650 for a two-bedroom in the 12 months to November 2, 2026, and a furnished home with utilities included prices above that unfurnished line. Erin Mills is where that arithmetic most often beats the nightly lane on effort per dollar.
Streetsville: The Village Inside the City
Best for: principal-residence homes with character, near Streetsville GO — hosts selling a place, not just a bed.
Streetsville is Mississauga’s second historic village, on the Credit River in the city’s northwest-central side, with a heritage main street on Queen Street South, its own GO station on the Milton line, and a calendar of community festivals. Its BNBCalc medians: C$20,117 annual revenue — second only to City Centre among measured areas — at a C$219 median nightly rate and 25.2% median occupancy. Its top quarter is the narrowest on the table, at C$22,304 or more, which suggests a small, fairly even market rather than a few runaway listings.
The guest here is visiting someone or something specific: family in Streetsville, Meadowvale, or Erin Mills; a wedding or event in the west end; a work stay that wants a quiet, walkable base instead of a tower. Like Port Credit, the sell is the village — photograph the main street, the river trails, and the house itself, and write the listing for a guest who chose Streetsville on purpose. Detached homes and larger townhomes are the stock, and a whole-home listing that sleeps six well will usually beat a spare-room listing that sleeps two, because the trips here are group and family trips.
Streetsville also sits one GO stop from Meadowvale’s business parks, which gives it a weekday floor many leisure areas lack. It will not match City Centre’s volume. It does not have to — at the second-highest median revenue in the city, it already holds its own.
Meadowvale and Lisgar: Family Homes in the Northwest
Best for: larger family homes, corporate-contract stays, and owners playing the long-stay game in the city’s business-park belt.
Meadowvale and Lisgar cover Mississauga’s northwest: planned family neighbourhoods of detached homes, semis, and townhomes around Meadowvale Town Centre, with Meadowvale GO and Lisgar GO on the Milton line and some of the city’s largest business parks along the Highway 401 corridor. BNBCalc publishes a Lisgar row — a C$16,305 median annual revenue at a C$155 median nightly rate and 31.3% median occupancy, with a top quarter of C$31,965 or more — and leaves Meadowvale without a separate reliable row in the search summary, so this guide quotes Lisgar’s numbers for the pair and invents none for Meadowvale alone.
Read Lisgar’s numbers carefully, because they carry the area’s whole story. The lowest median rate and revenue on the table, a healthy occupancy, and a top quarter that doubles the median. The northwest does not lack guests; it lacks differentiation. The demand is work and family, not tourism:
- Business-park contracts. Meadowvale’s corporate campuses bring project staff and contractors for weeks to months — the classic mid-term guest.
- Newcomer and relocation families settling in the northwest’s schools and townhome stock.
- Extended family visits. Large homes in established communities host multigenerational visits that run longer than a hotel stay ever would.
For a host here, the levers are size and stay length. A four-bedroom home that genuinely sleeps eight, with parking for two cars, a workspace, and monthly pricing switched on, competes in a different market from the three-bedroom next door chasing weekends. If you own in Lisgar or Meadowvale and the nightly medians look thin, price the monthly lane before you judge the address — this is the part of Mississauga where one 60-day contract can be worth a season of weekends.
The Airport Corridor and Malton: Pearson Demand, With a Warning
Best for: the narrow set of principal residences near Pearson and the Airport Corporate Centre whose hosts can handle irregular hours — not for hosts who need quiet, predictable guests.
Toronto Pearson International Airport sits inside Mississauga’s northeast corner, in Malton, and the airport economy around it — the Airport Corporate Centre, cargo and logistics employers, airport hotels, and Malton GO Station on the Kitchener line — generates real short-stay demand: flight crews on rotations, staff on training and contracts, travellers on early departures and long layovers, and workers placed near the airport for a project. No source this guide uses publishes a reliable revenue median for the airport corridor on its own, so none is quoted here.
Two warnings belong in any honest version of this section. First, the hotel competition is the strongest in the city — you are pricing against purpose-built airport hotels with shuttles, not against other houses. A home wins here on space, a kitchen, parking, and price for a group or a long stay, not on a one-night layover it will usually lose. Second, aircraft noise and odd-hours arrivals are the lived reality of the area; blackout curtains, a quiet bedroom, and self check-in are not extras here, they are the product. Hosts who set the unit up for crew sleep, and price the multi-week contract instead of the single night, are the ones this corridor rewards. Everyone else is usually better served by the mid-term lane — airport and logistics contracts run for months, and a 31-plus-day stay needs no licence and no fight with the hotels.
How to Choose Your Mississauga Neighbourhood
Most owners reading this already own the home — the neighbourhood choice was made when they bought it. So use this section as a positioning tool, not a shopping list:
- Start with legality, not revenue. Is the home your principal residence? Does your condo corporation, if any, allow short-term rentals, and on what minimum term? Those two answers pick your lane — licensed short-term, mid-term, or long-term — before any area ranking matters. Our Mississauga regulations guide has the licence steps.
- Match the unit to the area’s actual guest. A downtown condo sells a workspace and transit. An Erin Mills or Lisgar house sells bedrooms, parking, and laundry. A Port Credit or Streetsville home sells the village and the lake or river. Furnish and photograph for that guest, not for a generic one — our furnishing costs and ROI guide prices the setup.
- Read your area’s gap, not just its median. A wide gap between the median and the top quarter (Cooksville, Lisgar) means execution is the opportunity. A narrow gap (Streetsville) means the market pays evenly and the address itself does more of the work.
- Price the monthly lane in every area. In the 12 months to November 2, 2026, Mississauga’s closed-lease medians were $2,200 (one-bedroom) and $2,650 (two-bedroom). A furnished monthly stay prices above that. In family and business-park areas, run that comparison before assuming nightly is better.
- Count your licensed nights like a budget. A whole home gets 180 short-term days a year. Spend them where your area peaks — summer in Port Credit, the corporate calendar in City Centre — and fill the off-season with mid-term stays that do not draw the cap down. The combined method is the same one in our hybrid rental strategy for Toronto, applied to Mississauga’s 30-day line.
- Get the insurance right for the lane you run. The licence itself requires $2 million in liability coverage with the City as an additional insured, and a standard homeowner policy does not cover paid rentals by default. Our Ontario short-term rental insurance guide covers the questions to ask.
If you are comparing Mississauga with Toronto rather than within it, our best neighbourhoods for Airbnb in Toronto hub uses the same method — sourced citywide figures, no invented per-area revenue — for the other side of the border.
Worked Example: A City Centre Year at the City Median
Labelled arithmetic, not a forecast. Take a one-bedroom City Centre condo that is the owner’s principal residence, licensed, and rented at BNBCalc’s Mississauga-wide medians — 110 booked nights in the year (just under the 113-night city median) at the C$208 median nightly rate, across 16 stays with a $100 cleaning fee each:
- Accommodation: 110 nights × $208 = $22,880
- Cleaning fees charged: 16 × $100 = $1,600
- Subtotal collected: $24,480
- Airbnb host-only fee at 15.5%: −$3,794.40
- Cleaning cost — 16 turnovers at $100: −$1,600
- Management at 15% of accommodation: −$3,432
- City licence: −$283
- Supplies and restocking for the year: −$600
- Left before ownership costs: $14,770.60 — before mortgage, condo fees, insurance, and income tax.
Now read it against the area table. A City Centre listing at its own area median (C$29,473) grosses about a third more than this city-median example; a Lisgar listing at its median (C$16,305) grosses about a third less, on roughly the same cost lines. That spread — not a few dollars on the nightly rate — is what the neighbourhood choice is worth over a year. If you want these lines run on your own address, with your building’s rules checked first, that is the estimate our Mississauga management page offers.
How Home Again Helps Mississauga Owners
Home Again manages furnished rentals across Mississauga and Toronto, in both legal lanes: licensed principal-residence homes renting short stays, and units that run genuine 31-plus-day mid-term stays because a licence was never available for them. Our full management is 15% of booking revenue — what it includes, and how it compares, is in our Mississauga management fees guide.
For a Mississauga owner, that work starts with the two checks this guide puts first: whether your home can be licensed, and whether your building allows the lane you want. Then it is area-specific work — pricing a City Centre condo against the corporate week, a Cooksville home against the hospital calendar, an Erin Mills or Meadowvale house against monthly demand — plus guest screening, cleaning between stays with photo-verified turnovers, Municipal Accommodation Tax filing for licensed nights, and one point of contact for the guest. Two limits we state plainly: we will not run nightly rentals in a unit that cannot be licensed, and we will not present a competitor’s or a dataset’s numbers as our own results. The figures in this guide are BNBCalc’s and AirROI’s, labelled as such, and your estimate is run from your address.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best neighbourhood for Airbnb in Mississauga?
By measured revenue, City Centre — the downtown around Square One. In BNBCalc’s October 2026 listing data, its median listing earned C$29,473 in a year at a C$253 median nightly rate, the highest of any Mississauga area measured. Streetsville was second on revenue (C$20,117 median), and Erin Mills booked the most nights (32.6% median occupancy). The best area for your home also depends on your guest: Port Credit suits leisure weekends, Erin Mills and the northwest suit longer family and work stays.
Is Airbnb legal in every Mississauga neighbourhood?
The city rules are the same in every neighbourhood. Under By-law 0289-2020, a short-term rental (30 days or less) must be your principal residence, needs a $283-a-year City licence, $2 million in liability insurance with the City as an additional insured, a criminal record check, and an inspection, and a whole home is capped at 180 rental days a year. Operating without a licence can be fined up to $100,000. What changes by address is your condo corporation: a building can ban short-term rentals even where the City would license them, so check your building in every neighbourhood.
How much can an Airbnb earn in Mississauga?
It depends on the dataset and the area. AirROI counted 1,643 active listings in the 12 months to September 2026, averaging CA$178 a night at 42% occupancy and about CA$18,337 gross for the year, with August the best month and February the slowest. BNBCalc’s October 2026 medians are higher — C$21,872 citywide, from C$29,473 in City Centre down to C$16,305 in Lisgar — because it reports medians across every listing in the city, licensed or not. Both figures are before platform fees, cleaning, management, taxes, and ownership costs.
Can I buy a condo near Square One and run it as an Airbnb investment?
Not as a short-term rental. Mississauga licences only a principal residence — the home you ordinarily live in — so an investment condo cannot legally take stays of 30 days or less, in City Centre or anywhere else in the city. The legal furnished lane for an investment unit is a genuine mid-term stay of 31 days or more, which sits outside the short-term bylaw, if your condo corporation’s minimum lease term allows it. That lane is covered in our mid-term rentals in Mississauga guide.
Why is there no revenue figure for Port Credit?
Because no source this guide uses publishes a reliable one. BNBCalc’s October 2026 neighbourhood table leaves Port Credit out: the area has too few listings for a stable median, and a number built on a handful of homes would mislead more than it helped. Port Credit’s demand is real — a lakeside village, a marina, a main street of restaurants, and all-day GO trains from Port Credit station — but it is described in this guide, not priced with an invented average.
Which Mississauga neighbourhood is best for mid-term rentals?
The areas whose guests stay longest: Erin Mills and Cooksville, near Trillium Health Partners’ Credit Valley Hospital and Mississauga Hospital; City Centre, for corporate assignments and Sheridan College terms; and Meadowvale and Lisgar, near the Highway 401 business parks. Mid-term guests price against long-term rent — Mississauga’s closed-lease medians were $2,200 a month for a one-bedroom and $2,650 for a two-bedroom in the 12 months to November 2, 2026 — and a furnished unit with utilities and internet included prices above that line.
