Hosting on Vrbo vs Airbnb: Which Is Better for Hosts? 2026 Toronto Guide

Vrbo vs Airbnb for Toronto hosts 2026 guide

The 2025 version of this page compared two fee tables that no longer exist. On Airbnb, the old split fee — about 3% from the host and a separate service fee from the guest — has been retired in stages and replaced by a single host-only fee of 15.5% for most hosts, with the last groups of hosts moved over on September 15 and October 13, 2026. On Vrbo, the change is even fresher: for bookings made from October 29, 2026 — two days before this refresh was published — every host moved to a single 12% commission, replacing the roughly 8% pay-per-booking rate, the 5% rate for software-connected managers, and the annual subscription Vrbo had already closed to new hosts in August 2025. If you chose a platform from the old version of this article, you chose on numbers neither platform charges anymore.

This page replaces it, for Toronto owners specifically. The platform question in Toronto is never just Airbnb versus Vrbo in the abstract. It is which platform fits a principal-residence condo or house that can legally be rented for fewer than 28 nights at a time, for no more than 180 entire-unit nights a year, in a market where Airbnb is by far the larger booking channel and Vrbo is a smaller, family-focused, entire-home channel owned by Expedia Group. Read the fee section first if money is the question — then read the fit sections, because the cheaper platform on paper is not always the one that can actually book your property.

TL;DR

  • Fees flipped closer in fall 2026. Airbnb now takes a single 15.5% host-only fee from the booking subtotal, including the cleaning fee, and the guest pays no separate Airbnb service fee. Vrbo, for bookings made from October 29, 2026, takes a single 12% commission — up from about 8%, and up from 5% for software-connected hosts — and the Vrbo guest still pays a separate service fee, reported at about 11–14%.
  • On the same $2,260 Toronto booking set worked through below, Vrbo’s 12% leaves the host $79.10 more than Airbnb’s 15.5% before other costs — but the Vrbo guest’s total is higher once their service fee is added, which affects how your price competes.
  • Reach is not close. Airbnb reports more than 9 million active listings and over 5.5 million hosts worldwide. Vrbo lists roughly 2 million properties in about 190 countries. In Toronto, Airbnb is the volume channel; Vrbo is an incremental channel, not a replacement.
  • Property type can decide it for you. Vrbo lists entire homes only — no rooms, no shared spaces. A Toronto partial-unit registration (bedrooms rented while you live in the home) cannot be listed on Vrbo at all. Airbnb accepts both entire-unit and partial-unit Toronto listings.
  • Protection is not equal. Airbnb’s AirCover includes up to $3 million in host damage protection and $1 million in host liability insurance for Airbnb stays. Vrbo includes $1 million in liability insurance but no cover for damage to your own property — on Vrbo, damage protection is a plan the guest can buy, or a deposit you set yourself.
  • Toronto’s rules apply identically on both platforms: principal residence only, $390-a-year City registration with the number on every listing, a 180-night entire-unit cap, 6% Municipal Accommodation Tax since August 1, 2026, plus 13% HST. Neither platform makes a non-compliant listing legal.
  • For most Toronto owners the answer is Airbnb first, Vrbo second: list on Airbnb for volume, add Vrbo if you have an entire home that suits families and longer stays, and run both through one calendar so the two channels never double-book.

Table of Contents

Vrbo vs Airbnb at a glance

Item Airbnb Vrbo
Founded / owner 2008, independent public company 1995; owned by Expedia Group since 2015
Scale (2026) 9 million+ active listings, 5.5 million+ hosts, 220+ countries Roughly 2 million listings, about 190 countries
Property types Entire homes, private rooms, shared spaces, unique stays Entire homes only
Typical guest Broad: solo travellers, couples, business trips, city breaks, families Families and larger groups on vacation, booking whole homes
Host fee (fall 2026) Single host-only fee, 15.5% for most hosts, on the subtotal including cleaning Single 12% commission for bookings made from October 29, 2026 (12–15% in some regions)
Guest fee No separate Airbnb service fee under the host-only model Separate traveller service fee, reported at about 11–14%, sliding scale
Damage / liability AirCover: up to $3M damage protection, $1M liability insurance $1M liability insurance included; no cover for damage to your own property
Cancellation choice 4 standard policies for stays under 28 nights: Flexible, Moderate, Limited, Firm Tiers from Relaxed to No Refund, with much longer full-refund windows at the strict end
Top badge Superhost (host-level) and Guest Favorite (listing-level) Premier Host — listing-level since January 1, 2026
Extra distribution Airbnb search and app only Expedia Group brands and B2B network; One Key loyalty across Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo

Every fee and programme figure in this table is checked again in the sections below, with dates. Platform terms change often — both platforms changed their host fees within the last eight weeks — so confirm the rate in your own host account before you rely on any number here for a pricing decision.

Reach and audience: the size gap

Airbnb is the larger marketplace by a wide margin. Airbnb’s own fast facts, updated in May 2026, put the platform at more than 9 million active listings run by over 5.5 million hosts across more than 220 countries and regions, and its second-quarter 2026 results kept growing from there. Vrbo, by comparison, lists roughly 2 million properties across about 190 countries. The 2025 version of this article quoted Airbnb at about 8.1 million listings and a round 20% global market share; the listing count has grown, and no independent source publishes a reliable single market-share percentage for a market this fragmented, so this refresh does not repeat one.

Size is not the whole story, because the audiences differ. Airbnb’s audience is broad — city breaks, work trips, couples, solo travellers and families — and it is the platform Toronto guests search first. Vrbo’s audience is narrower and more specific: families and groups booking an entire home for a vacation, often a house rather than a condo, often for a week rather than a weekend. Vrbo also sits inside Expedia Group, so a Vrbo listing is distributed beyond vrbo.com — across Expedia Group’s brands and its B2B network of more than 70,000 businesses and 160,000 travel agents — and travellers earn and use One Key rewards across Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo. That distribution is real, but for a downtown Toronto condo it does not close the volume gap with Airbnb; it adds a second, different pool of guests on top of it.

The practical reading for a Toronto owner: expect Airbnb to deliver most of your bookings, and treat Vrbo as incremental occupancy — extra nights from a guest segment you would not otherwise reach — rather than as a like-for-like alternative. That is also why the fee comparison below is run on the same hypothetical bookings on both platforms: it isolates what each platform charges, and it is not a promise that Vrbo will deliver the same number of Toronto nights. In this market, it usually will not.

Property fit: the entire-home rule

Vrbo lists entire properties only. There are no private rooms, no shared spaces, and no renting part of a home while you live in the rest of it. Every Vrbo booking gives the guest exclusive use of the whole home. Airbnb lists entire homes too, but it also lists private rooms and shared spaces.

That single rule interacts with Toronto law in a way the old article missed. When you register a Toronto short-term rental with the City, you register as one of two types for the full registration term. An partial-unit registration lets you rent up to three bedrooms while the home remains your principal residence, with no night cap — but by definition the guest does not get the entire home while you are living there, so a partial-unit listing does not fit Vrbo’s entire-home-only model. An entire-unit registration — the whole home, capped at 180 nights per calendar year — fits both platforms. So if your Toronto plan is renting spare bedrooms while you live in the home, Airbnb is not the better of two options; it is the only one of the two that can take the listing. If your plan is renting the whole condo or house while you are away, both platforms are open to you, and the 180-night cap is shared across both of them combined, not 180 nights per platform — a point owners cross-listing on both channels get wrong, with consequences covered in the Toronto rules section below.

Property size matters too. Vrbo’s family-and-group audience is looking for space: multiple bedrooms, a full kitchen, room for children and grandparents. A three-bedroom house in Etobicoke, Scarborough or near the lake is a natural Vrbo property. A compact downtown one-bedroom condo is a natural Airbnb property — it can still be listed on Vrbo as an entire home, and some will book there, but it is not what Vrbo’s core guest is shopping for, and expectations should be set accordingly.

Fees in 2026: 15.5% vs the new 12%

Airbnb: one host-only fee

For most of Airbnb’s history the fee was split: the host paid about 3% and the guest paid a separate service fee of roughly 14.1% to 16.5% at checkout. That model is gone. Airbnb has retired the split fee in stages — software-connected hosts moved first, in October 2025 and April 2026, remaining hosts outside Europe moved on September 15, 2026, and the last European group followed on October 13, 2026 — and replaced it with a single fee charged to the host. Most hosts now pay 15.5% of the booking subtotal. The subtotal is the nightly rate plus fees such as cleaning, pet and extra-guest fees, before taxes. Under this model the guest sees no separate Airbnb service fee at checkout; the price they see is the price, plus taxes. Two consequences follow. First, a host who never raised their listed prices when they were moved to the single fee is keeping less on every booking than they did under the 3% model — the repricing question is covered in our Toronto management fees guide. Second, comparisons that still quote Airbnb at 3% — including the 2025 version of this page — understate Airbnb’s take by more than twelve points.

Vrbo: one commission, and the subscription is over

Vrbo’s old structure had three lanes. Pay-per-booking hosts paid a 5% commission plus a 3% payment processing fee, about 8% in total. Hosts connected through property management software paid only the 5% commission and handled payment processing themselves. And a shrinking group of legacy hosts paid an annual subscription — $699 a year in its final form, plus 3% processing — instead of a per-booking commission. Vrbo closed that subscription to new hosts on August 28, 2025.

On September 29, 2026, Vrbo told hosts that all three lanes end. For bookings made from October 29, 2026, every host pays a single 12% commission on the rental amount plus mandatory host fees such as cleaning and pet fees, excluding taxes and refundable deposits. Where Vrbo processes the payment, that 12% includes payment processing; the published range is 12% to 15% in some regions, so check the rate shown in your own Vrbo account. Bookings made before October 29 keep the rate that applied when they were booked, even if the stay is later, and legacy subscribers move to the 12% commission when their current subscription term ends. Unlike Airbnb, Vrbo did not remove the guest-side fee when it raised the host’s: travellers still pay a separate Vrbo service fee at checkout, reported at about 11% to 14% of the booking on a sliding scale that falls as the booking total rises. Vrbo says that fee will typically be lower under the new model and will be priced dynamically by market, but it has not published a new figure — so do not budget for a guest-fee cut that has not been confirmed.

What the two fee models do to the guest’s total

The host fee is only half the comparison, because the platforms put the rest of the cost in different places. On Airbnb, the guest’s total before taxes is the price you set — Airbnb’s 15.5% comes out of your side. On Vrbo, the guest’s total is your price plus a service fee of roughly 11–14% — so the same listed price produces a noticeably higher guest total on Vrbo, even though Vrbo takes less from you. If you cross-list at identical prices, your Vrbo listing will look more expensive to the guest than your Airbnb listing for the same nights. Some hosts set a slightly lower nightly rate on Vrbo to keep the guest totals aligned and let the lower host commission protect their payout; others hold the rate and accept that Vrbo’s family audience, booking longer stays, is less price-sensitive per night. Either way, set Vrbo pricing with the guest’s full total in view — our dynamic pricing guide covers how to think about total-price display and per-night competitiveness.

Worked example: the same Toronto bookings on both platforms

This example uses Toronto market figures verified across our recent guides: AirROI’s Toronto dataset for the 12 months to September 2026 (11,027 listings) put the median nightly rate at $150 and occupancy at 47%, and a professionally cleaned one-bedroom turnover in Toronto’s core costs about $115 in 2026. It imagines one month in which a one-bedroom condo takes 12 booked nights across 4 bookings — the same bookings, at the same prices, run through each platform in turn. It is arithmetic to isolate the platform fees, not a forecast: as the reach section explains, a Toronto condo should not expect Vrbo alone to deliver the same nights Airbnb does.

  • Nightly revenue: 12 nights × $150 = $1,800
  • Cleaning fees charged: 4 bookings × $115 = $460
  • Booking subtotal on either platform: $1,800 + $460 = $2,260

On Airbnb: the host-only fee is 15.5% of $2,260 = $350.30, deducted from the payout. The guest pays no separate Airbnb service fee. Before other costs, the host keeps $2,260 − $350.30 = $1,909.70.

On Vrbo, at the new rate: the commission is 12% of $2,260 = $271.20. Before other costs, the host keeps $2,260 − $271.20 = $1,988.80 — $79.10 more than on Airbnb for identical bookings. The guest, however, also pays Vrbo’s service fee on top: at the reported 11–14% range, that is roughly $249 to $316 on this subtotal, so the Vrbo guest’s pre-tax total is roughly $2,509 to $2,576 against $2,260 on Airbnb.

On Vrbo, at the old rates, for contrast: a software-connected host paid 5% — $113.00 — and a pay-per-booking host paid about 8% — $180.80. The October 29 change therefore costs $158.20 a month more than the old software-connected rate, and $90.40 more than the old pay-per-booking rate, on this one example. Vrbo is still the cheaper platform per booking; it is no longer cheap by the margin the old article described.

After the costs both platforms share: subtract the cleaning itself (4 turnovers × $115 = $460 — see our Toronto cleaning fee guide for what that covers), one month of City registration ($390 ÷ 12 = $32.50), and $50 of supplies, and the month leaves $1,367.20 on Airbnb and $1,446.30 on Vrbo, in both cases before a management fee — a full-service manager at 15% of the $1,800 nightly revenue takes $270 on either platform — and before mortgage, condo fees, insurance and income tax. If you want this arithmetic run on your own condo’s numbers, our free Toronto condo income estimate does exactly that.

Cancellation policies side by side

The old article credited Vrbo with more flexible, more customisable cancellation terms and marked Airbnb down for overriding hosts. The current picture is more specific than that, and the two platforms’ scales do not line up by name — a Firm policy means very different things on each.

Airbnb offers four standard policies for stays of fewer than 28 nights, rebuilt on October 1, 2025: Flexible (full refund until 24 hours before check-in), Moderate (full refund until 5 days before), Limited (full refund until 14 days before; 50% from 7 to 14 days; nothing inside 7 days) and Firm (full refund until 30 days before; 50% from 7 to 30 days; nothing inside 7 days). The old Strict policy was retired for new listings that day, and most listings that had it were moved to Firm. Every standard Airbnb policy also carries a universal 24-hour grace period: a guest who books at least 7 days before check-in can cancel within 24 hours of booking for a full refund, whatever policy you chose, and hosts cannot turn it off. Hosts can also offer a cheaper non-refundable rate. Our Toronto cancellation policy guide works through which Airbnb tier fits which property, and notes that Firm is Toronto’s most-used policy.

Vrbo’s tiers run longer and stricter at the top end. Its commonly listed policies are Relaxed (full refund at 14 days or more; 50% at 7–13 days), Moderate (full refund at 30 days or more; 50% at 14–29 days), Firm (full refund at 60 days or more; 50% at 30–59 days), Strict (full refund only at 60 days or more) and No Refund — with more lenient Day-before and Lenient options also appearing in Vrbo’s current policy lists, and a seasonal policy option that lets a host apply different terms to a specific date range, such as a peak holiday week. There is no standard 24-hour grace period on Vrbo: outside the policy you set, a mistaken booking is a conversation, not an automatic refund. So Vrbo Firm is far stricter than Airbnb Firm — a 60-day full-refund window against 30 days — which suits Vrbo’s pattern of guests booking whole homes well ahead: a cancellation six weeks out on Vrbo still leaves time to rebook a week-long family stay, while the same timing on Airbnb would usually be well inside the payout window. Choose each platform’s policy independently; matching the names across platforms does not match the terms.

On both platforms, a policy you change applies to new bookings, not to reservations already made — those keep the terms in force when they were booked — and on both platforms, genuine emergencies and large-scale disruptions can override a host’s policy under each platform’s extenuating-circumstances rules. Neither platform lets a host keep money the policy says belongs to the guest, and host-initiated cancellations carry penalties on both, including, on Vrbo, losing Premier Host status outright, as the next sections show.

Damage and liability protection

This is the section where the two platforms differ most, and where the old article’s summary — Airbnb ahead on protection — still holds, with sharper edges in 2026.

Airbnb bundles AirCover for Hosts into every Airbnb booking at no separate charge. Airbnb describes it as up to $3 million in host damage protection and $1 million in host liability insurance, together with guest identity verification, reservation screening and a 24-hour safety line. Two qualifications matter. The damage piece is a protection programme run by Airbnb — a guarantee with its own terms, evidence standards and claim process, including a short window after checkout to start a claim — not an insurance policy you hold. And all of it applies only to stays booked through Airbnb: the same guest causing the same damage on a Vrbo or direct booking is outside AirCover entirely. Our Ontario guest damage claim guide walks through how Airbnb claims and deadlines actually work.

Vrbo includes liability cover and stops there. Every reservation booked through Vrbo’s checkout automatically carries $1 million in liability insurance, provided through Generali, which responds if a guest is injured or a guest damages someone else’s property — a neighbour’s unit, for example — and a claim is made against you. It does not cover damage to your own property or belongings. For that risk, Vrbo’s model is host-managed: you can require a refundable damage deposit, and the guest can buy a damage protection plan at booking — published tiers are $59 for $1,500 of cover, $89 for $3,000 and $119 for $5,000 — but a guest-purchased plan at the lowest tier does not go far against a damaged appliance, a ruined sofa or an unauthorised party, and the guest may simply not buy it.

The conclusion we give every owner, on either platform, is unchanged: platform protection is a backstop, not a policy. A Toronto condo rented short-term needs its own short-term rental insurance that knows the unit is rented on all channels — our Ontario STR insurance guide explains what that policy has to say — because neither AirCover nor Vrbo’s liability programme covers every booking, every cause of damage, or the building’s own requirements.

Reviews and badges: Superhost, Guest Favorite and Premier Host

The old article said Vrbo gives hosts more control over reviews, including contesting or removing unfair ones, while Airbnb’s double-blind system demands consistent excellence. That framing is out of date on both sides. Neither platform lets a host edit or quietly remove a guest review they dislike; on both, removal is limited to reviews that break the platform’s content rules. The real 2026 differences are in the badge systems, and Vrbo’s changed this year.

On Airbnb there are two badges, working at different levels. Superhost is host-level, assessed quarterly: an overall rating of 4.8 or higher, a response rate of at least 90% within 24 hours, a host cancellation rate under 1%, and at least 10 stays — or 3 reservations totalling at least 100 nights — over the past year. Guest Favorite is listing-level and re-checked continuously: among other criteria, a listing needs at least 5 reviews in the past four years including one in the past two, high marks across all six rated categories — check-in, cleanliness, accuracy, communication, location and value — and host cancellations and quality issues below 1% on average. There is no published fixed star cutoff for Guest Favorite; high-4.9 listings are typical, not a stated threshold. We cover both in depth in our Guest Favorite guide.

Vrbo’s badge is Premier Host. From January 1, 2026, Vrbo moved it from account level to listing level — each property now qualifies, or fails, on its own record, reviewed quarterly over the previous 12 months. Under Vrbo’s published criteria, a listing needs an average review rating of 4.6 or higher, a booking acceptance rate of 99% or higher, an owner-initiated cancellation rate of 0%, at least 5 Vrbo reviews, and at least 5 bookings or 60 booked nights. Those bars are stricter than the programme’s previous version — the acceptance threshold rose from 95% to 99%, the rating floor from 4.4 to 4.6, and any host-initiated cancellation at all now disqualifies the listing. Vrbo also allows a long review window: hosts and guests have up to 180 days to submit a review, and once one side submits, the other has 14 days to respond with their own.

For a cross-listed Toronto property, the operational lesson is that reputation does not transfer. A 4.95 Airbnb rating and a shelf of Guest Favorite stays do nothing for a new Vrbo listing, which starts from zero reviews and must earn its five-review, 4.6-plus record from its first Vrbo guests. Early Vrbo bookings therefore carry outsized weight: price the first stays to book, over-deliver on cleaning and communication, and protect the 0% cancellation requirement absolutely — one host-initiated cancellation costs the badge for the cycle.

Booking behaviour: lead time and stay length

Host guides comparing the two platforms in 2026 report a consistent pattern, and it matches the audience split: Airbnb bookings skew shorter and closer to the stay — city trips and weekends, commonly booked a few weeks out — while Vrbo bookings skew longer and earlier, with families reserving whole homes for five-to-seven-night-plus stays and planning one to three months ahead. Treat those as reported patterns across the industry, not Toronto-specific statistics: we do not have a verified Vrbo-only Toronto dataset to publish, and this page will not invent one. Toronto’s verified Airbnb-side figures are the AirROI set used above — median rate $150, occupancy 47%, average booking lead time of about 41 days across the year in earlier AirROI reporting on this site.

Even as a pattern rather than a statistic, the behaviour split changes how you run each channel. On Vrbo, your revenue is decided earlier: peak summer weeks and holiday periods need to be priced correctly months out, because that is when Vrbo’s guests book, and a week blocked early at a low rate cannot be repriced when demand firms up. Longer stays also mean fewer turnovers — on a seven-night Vrbo booking you pay one roughly $115 core Toronto cleaning instead of two or three — which quietly improves Vrbo’s fee comparison further on a per-night basis. On Airbnb, the game is later and faster: pricing, minimum stays and availability in the final two to three weeks move the result, which is why our minimum stay guide recommends different settings for peak and shoulder periods rather than one rule for the year. A cross-listed calendar has to serve both clocks at once, which is a management task, not a listing task — one reason owners hand both channels to a manager rather than running two inboxes themselves.

The Toronto rules that apply on both platforms

Toronto’s short-term rental bylaw, Chapter 547, is platform-neutral. It does not care whether the booking came from Airbnb, Vrbo or your own website, and listing the same home on a second platform creates no second set of rights. The rules, as they stand in fall 2026:

  • A short-term rental is a stay of fewer than 28 consecutive nights. Stays of 28 nights or more sit outside the bylaw — the basis of the mid-term fallback many Toronto owners use for the rest of the year.
  • You may only rent your principal residence — the home you actually live in. One registration per dwelling unit, and investment properties and second homes do not qualify for stays under 28 nights.
  • Registration with the City costs $390 a year. Your registration number must appear on every listing — on Airbnb and on Vrbo alike. Renewal rules, late fees and the night-count report are covered in our registration renewal guide.
  • An entire-unit registration is capped at 180 nights per calendar year, across all platforms combined. A partial-unit registration — up to three bedrooms while you live there — has no night cap, but, as covered above, it cannot be listed on Vrbo at all.
  • Guests pay a 6% Municipal Accommodation Tax — the rate returned to 6% on August 1, 2026, after a temporary 8.5% period — plus 13% HST. What each platform collects on your behalf differs, so confirm the position in each channel; the operator’s quarterly MAT filing duty and the duty to keep booking records for three years remain yours either way.
  • The set fines are real: $1,000 for renting without a registration or renting a home that is not your principal residence, and $700 for renting past the 180-night cap.
  • Your condo corporation can prohibit or restrict short-term rentals even where the City allows them. That gate is checked in your status certificate and declaration, not on either platform — our condo board rules guide explains how to check before you list anywhere.

One cross-platform trap deserves emphasis. Because the 180-night cap counts nights at the address, not nights per channel, an owner who lists on both platforms without a single synced calendar and a single night count can breach the cap while each platform’s own dashboard looks comfortably under it. The City counts the home. Your tracking has to count the home too.

Cross-listing: running both without double-booking

For an entire-home Toronto property, cross-listing is usually the right end state: Airbnb as the primary channel, Vrbo as the incremental one. Done casually, it is also the fastest route to a double-booking, a host-initiated cancellation, and — under Vrbo’s new Premier Host rules — a lost badge. Done properly, it needs four things.

One calendar. Both channels must read and write to a single calendar, through property management software or, at minimum, reliable calendar sync with no manual gap. A night sold on Vrbo must block on Airbnb instantly, and the combined count must be tracked against your 180-night entire-unit cap and your registration type.

Channel-specific pricing. As the fee section shows, the same listed price is not the same guest price: Airbnb’s guest pays no separate service fee, while Vrbo’s guest pays roughly 11–14% on top. Review each channel’s guest total, not just your payout, and set minimum stays per channel and season rather than copying settings across — Vrbo’s longer, earlier bookings reward a different pattern than Airbnb’s.

Channel-specific policies. Cancellation terms do not translate by name — Vrbo Firm (60 days) is not Airbnb Firm (30 days) — and damage protection does not translate at all: a Vrbo stay needs your deposit or damage-plan settings configured in Vrbo, because AirCover will not respond to it.

One operating standard. Cleaning, check-in instructions, house rules and response times have to be identical in standard even though they are delivered through two inboxes. A guest who finds a different home than the photos showed will say so in a review on whichever platform they booked — and, as covered above, a new Vrbo listing cannot afford early bad reviews. This operating layer is what a full-service manager actually sells: Home Again runs both channels, the synced calendar, the night count, the cleaning and the guest messaging as one operation, for 15% of booking revenue — compared in context in our Toronto management companies comparison and our co-host vs management guide. Whether a co-host or a manager fits you better depends on how much of that layer you want to keep doing yourself, which is the subject of our guide to choosing a management company.

Which platform fits which Toronto property

Your property and plan Start with Why
Downtown 1-bedroom condo, entire unit, within the 180-night cap Airbnb first; add Vrbo as a secondary channel Airbnb’s broad city audience delivers the volume; Vrbo adds some family and Expedia-network demand but its core guest wants more space
3+ bedroom house, family-friendly, near the lake, in Etobicoke, Scarborough or a vacation-style area Both, priced seriously on each This is Vrbo’s core property: whole home, groups, longer stays booked well ahead — and Airbnb still adds city demand Vrbo misses
Spare bedrooms while you live in the home (partial-unit registration) Airbnb only Vrbo lists entire homes only; a partial-unit listing cannot be placed there
Cottage or vacation property outside Toronto’s bylaw area Both, with Vrbo weighted more heavily Whole-home vacation rentals are Vrbo’s home ground; check your own municipality’s rules, which differ from Toronto’s
Owner who wants the fewest, longest bookings possible Vrbo-leaning mix, strict-end cancellation policy, longer minimum stays Fewer turnovers and longer stays suit Vrbo’s audience — accepting lower total volume in exchange
Owner who wants maximum occupancy inside a 180-night cap Airbnb-led cross-listing with one managed calendar Every capped night has to count; the larger channel plus an incremental second channel fills more of the 180

The through-line: in Toronto in 2026, this is rarely an either-or choice. Airbnb is the default because of reach and because it is the only one of the two that accepts every legal Toronto listing type. Vrbo earns its place for entire homes — especially larger ones — where its family audience, longer stays and Expedia distribution add nights Airbnb would not have brought, at a host commission that is still lower per booking even after the October 29 rise to 12%. What neither platform does is change the Toronto rules, the cleaning standard, or the work of running the listing — and those, not the three-and-a-half-point fee gap, are what decide most owners’ results. If you would like that running handled across both channels, see our Toronto Airbnb management service.

Frequently asked questions

Is Vrbo or Airbnb cheaper for hosts in 2026?

Per booking, Vrbo is now cheaper: a single 12% commission for bookings made from October 29, 2026, against Airbnb’s single 15.5% host-only fee for most hosts. But the Vrbo guest also pays a separate service fee of about 11–14%, while an Airbnb guest pays no separate service fee — so Vrbo takes less from you while charging your guest more in total, which affects how competitive your listed price looks.

What happened to Vrbo’s annual subscription?

It is over. Vrbo closed the annual subscription to new hosts on August 28, 2025. Legacy subscribers — who paid $699 a year plus 3% payment processing instead of a per-booking commission — move to the single 12% commission when their current subscription term ends, under the host terms effective October 29, 2026.

Can I list a Toronto room or a home I live in on Vrbo?

No. Vrbo lists entire homes only, with exclusive use for the guest. A Toronto partial-unit registration — renting up to three bedrooms while the home is your principal residence — can be listed on Airbnb but not on Vrbo. Vrbo requires an entire-unit listing, which in Toronto is capped at 180 nights per calendar year.

Does Vrbo cover guest damage like Airbnb’s AirCover?

No. Vrbo automatically includes $1 million in liability insurance for bookings through its checkout, but that does not cover damage to your own property. On Vrbo you protect yourself with a refundable damage deposit you set, a damage protection plan the guest can buy (published tiers run from $1,500 to $5,000 of cover), and your own short-term rental insurance. Airbnb’s AirCover, by contrast, includes up to $3 million in host damage protection plus $1 million in liability insurance, for Airbnb bookings only.

Do Toronto’s 180-night cap and registration apply to Vrbo bookings too?

Yes. Toronto’s Chapter 547 rules are platform-neutral: principal residence only, $390-a-year registration with the number on every listing, and the entire-unit cap of 180 nights per calendar year counted across all platforms combined, plus 6% Municipal Accommodation Tax and 13% HST. Listing on Vrbo creates no additional nights and no exemption.

Should a Toronto host list on both Airbnb and Vrbo?

For an entire home, usually yes — Airbnb first for volume, Vrbo second for incremental family and group bookings, longer stays and Expedia-network distribution. Only do it with one synced calendar and one combined night count: a double-booking or a breached 180-night cap costs far more than the second channel earns, and a single host-initiated cancellation now disqualifies a Vrbo listing from Premier Host for the cycle.