Toronto Airbnb Winter Slow Season: How to Fill Your Condo From November to April

Toronto Airbnb winter slow season 2026 guide

Winter is not a surprise in Toronto. It is half the business problem. AirROI’s latest Toronto data (12 months to October 2026, 10,945 active listings) puts the average listing at about $5,760 in August, its best month, and about $2,590 in February, its slowest — August earns about 2.2 times February. January is almost as slow. Owners who treat November to April as a shorter version of summer end up cutting prices in a panic. Owners who plan for winter — a price floor, shorter minimum stays in the right places, weekly discounts guests can actually see, and a mid-term block when the math favours it — come out of February with the year intact. This guide is that plan, written for Toronto condo owners.

TL;DR

  • Winter is a revenue dip, not a shutdown. AirROI’s typical-year figures (12 months to October 2026) put Toronto’s low season, November to April, at about $3,070 a month per listing at 45% occupancy, against $5,470 a month in the June-to-September high season. February is the floor at about $2,590.
  • Set a floor before you cut anything. A core one-bedroom turnover costs about $115. A one-night stay at a slashed rate can cost more in cleaning, fees, and wear than it brings in. Cut in small steps against booking pace, and never below your floor.
  • Loosen the settings that block winter demand. Drop to a one- or two-night minimum midweek, allow same-day booking, fill single gap nights with a custom shorter minimum, and set a weekly discount of 10% or more — Airbnb gives discounts of 10% or more a crossed-out price callout in search.
  • Winter books late and long. In January and February 2026, Toronto stays averaged about 10 nights, booked about a month ahead — much longer stays, booked much later, than in August. Price and minimum-stay settings should match that guest, not the summer tourist.
  • Hold price on the dates that still draw a crowd. The Canadian International AutoShow runs February 12 to 21, 2027 at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre, and Winterlicious fills restaurants in late January and early February. Do not discount those weekends the way you discount a plain Tuesday in January.
  • A 28-night-plus block can beat chasing nightly bookings. A stay of 28 nights or more sits outside Toronto’s short-term rental definition, so it uses none of your 180 capped nights, needs no Municipal Accommodation Tax, and replaces five or six turnovers with one clean.

On this page:

What Winter Actually Looks Like in Toronto

Start with the real shape of the year. AirROI’s Toronto report (12 months to October 2026; 10,945 active listings) gives two useful views — a typical year, averaged over two years, and the most recent winter months as they actually happened:

  • Typical year, by season: high season (June to September) about $5,470 a month at 58% occupancy and a $256 average nightly rate; shoulder season (May and October) about $4,020 at 52% and $220; low season (November to April) about $3,070 at 45% and $208.
  • Typical month by month: November about $3,320, December about $3,200, January about $2,620, February about $2,590, March about $3,220. February is the slowest month, about 1% below January — in any given year the two can swap places.
  • Last winter, as recorded: January 2026 brought the average listing $2,587 at 39.0% occupancy and a $204 nightly rate; February 2026 brought $2,529 at 39.6% and $204. December 2025 was stronger at $3,339 and 44.7%, helped by the holidays.
  • The year as a whole: average gross bookings of $31,609 per listing over the 12 months to October 2026, a $250 average nightly rate, a $160 median nightly rate, and 47% occupancy overall.

Two lessons sit inside those numbers. First, winter revenue is roughly 45% below the summer peak, not zero — a condo that simply stays open, priced sanely, still earns. Second, the winter guest is different. In January and February 2026 the average Toronto stay ran about 10 nights (10.4 in January, 9.8 in February), booked 29 to 32 days ahead. In August 2026 stays averaged 7.2 nights, booked 60 days ahead. Winter demand is longer, later, and thinner — and almost every setting in this guide follows from that. For the full-year picture, see our guide to Toronto Airbnb occupancy rates and how much a Toronto condo earns on Airbnb.

One outside check, labelled as such: Guestable’s Toronto pricing guide puts February at the market floor in its own figures, at about $1,779 in revenue and 37.6% occupancy, and notes that over half the Toronto market uses a Flexible or Moderate cancellation policy in the slow months. Different dataset, same shape — February is the bottom, and flexibility is what the market reaches for.

The Toronto Rules That Shape a Winter Plan

Winter strategy in Toronto is not just marketing. Four rules decide which moves are even legal, and owners get them wrong in winter more than in any other season:

  • Principal residence and registration. You can only short-term rent your principal residence, registered with the City for $390 a year. Your registration number goes on every listing. Renting unregistered carries a $1,000 set fine.
  • The 180-night cap. An entire-unit registration allows up to 180 nights per calendar year, resetting on January 1. Winter nights count the same as summer nights — a cheap January night spends the same capped night as a prime August night. That is the strongest argument for filling deep winter with longer stays instead, as our 180-night rule guide explains.
  • The 28-night line. Toronto defines a short-term rental as a stay of less than 28 consecutive nights. A stay of 28 nights or more is outside Chapter 547: it does not count toward the 180 cap and carries no Municipal Accommodation Tax. This one line is the legal base of the whole winter mid-term play.
  • Taxes on the short stays you do take. Short stays carry the 6% Municipal Accommodation Tax (the rate since August 1, 2026, after the temporary 8.5% rate ended July 31, 2026), reported quarterly within 30 days of the quarter’s end even in a quarter with no bookings, plus 13% HST — and HST applies on the price including the MAT amount. If your total taxable sales pass $30,000 in a single quarter or over four straight quarters, you must register for GST/HST yourself; our HST registration guide walks through the threshold.

None of this changes because it is cold. What changes in winter is how you earn inside the rules — price, length of stay, and which guests you aim at.

Set Your Winter Floor Before You Cut Prices

The first winter move is not a discount. It is a floor: the lowest nightly rate you will accept, worked out from your costs, written down before the calendar starts to look empty.

For a downtown one-bedroom, the per-booking costs look like this. A professional turnover clean costs about $115 for a core one-bedroom, including linens, restocking, and a photo report — the full breakdown is in our Toronto cleaning fees guide. Airbnb’s host-only fee is 15.5% of the booking subtotal, cleaning fee included. Registration works out to $32.50 a month. Supplies run about $50 a month on a busy listing. Work the floor from the stay length, because cleaning is charged per booking, not per night:

  • One-night stay at $120: $120 plus a $115 cleaning fee is a $235 subtotal. Less the 15.5% host fee ($36.43) and the $115 clean, the night leaves $83.57 before supplies, registration, and any management fee — and it spends a capped night and a full turnover to get it.
  • Three-night stay at the same $120: $360 plus $115 is $475. Less the host fee ($73.63) and one clean ($115), it leaves $286.37 — more than three times the one-night result, from one clean instead of three.

That math is why winter pricing is a length-of-stay problem before it is a rate problem. Once the floor is set, cut in small steps against pace, not in one panic move: if a date is still open and booking pace is behind last year, trim 5% to 10%, wait, and trim again only if it stays open. A 20% to 30% cut on a genuinely soft date can be defensible. A 40% or 50% cut trains guests and the search algorithm to treat your condo as a distress listing, and it still may not beat a longer-stay booking at a fair rate. Our dynamic pricing guide covers the year-round version of this discipline — minimum, base, and event rates, adjusted by how far out the date is.

Drop the Minimum Stay — in the Right Places

A three-night minimum that protects your summer weekends becomes a wall in January. The winter guest who is still travelling often wants one or two nights midweek — a hospital visit, a work trip, a flight layover — or a long stay of a week or more. A rigid minimum turns away the first group and does nothing to attract the second.

Airbnb’s own slow-season guide for hosts (published October 6, 2026) makes the same point: lower your trip minimum, and set it by day of the week — for example, allow one-night stays in the middle of the week, when demand is soft, but keep a two-night minimum on Friday and Saturday, when a one-night booking would strand the better night. Apply it like this:

  • Midweek (Sunday to Thursday nights): drop to one or two nights from November through April, unless your cleaning costs make one-night stays lose money at your floor — in that case hold at two nights and lean on the weekly discount instead.
  • Weekends: keep two nights where Friday and Saturday still sell together, especially downtown. Drop to one night only for a weekend that is close in and still open.
  • Gap nights: for a single empty night between two bookings, set a custom trip length for just those dates that is shorter than your normal minimum. Airbnb allows a date-specific minimum without changing your standing rule. A filled gap night at your floor beats an empty night at your ideal rate, every time.
  • Advance notice: winter books late — about a month ahead on average last winter, and much of it inside two weeks. If your settings require several days’ notice, shorten them for winter, down to same-day if your cleaner can turn the unit that fast. Confirm that with your cleaner before you promise it.

Then put the minimum back up as spring demand returns. The full settings walk-through is in our Toronto minimum stay guide — winter is simply the season where the loose end of those settings earns its keep.

Gap Nights, Weekly Discounts, and Last-Minute Settings

With the floor set and the minimum loosened, the discount tools do the rest. Airbnb’s slow-season guidance is specific about which discounts guests can actually see:

  • Weekly discount of 10% or more. Airbnb gives a discount of 10% or more a special callout in search results and on the listing page, with the original price crossed out. In a market where the average winter stay is already about 10 nights, a weekly discount is not a giveaway — it is a label on behaviour guests already show, and it improves how the listing competes for exactly those guests.
  • Monthly discount. Set a separate, deeper discount for stays of 28 nights or more if you want the mid-term block described below. Price it against long-term rent, not against your nightly rate: Toronto’s average asking rent was $2,554 a month in September 2026 (Rentals.ca and Urbanation), and a furnished unit with utilities and Wi-Fi included fairly asks more than an unfurnished lease.
  • Last-minute discounts. Airbnb lets you set a discount that applies automatically as check-in gets closer. Use it inside 7 to 14 days, down to your floor and no further. A last-minute cut recovers revenue that would otherwise be zero; the same cut made 60 days out just gives away money on a booking that might have come at full price.
  • Early-bird discounts — use with care in winter. An early-bird offer can help fill the December holidays. For plain January and February dates, skip it: winter books late anyway, and discounting the few early bookers rarely creates new demand.

Keep every discount real and dated. Set a winter end date on each one when you create it, so a February setting does not quietly run into June. And check the combined effect: a weekly discount stacked on a last-minute discount stacked on a cut base rate can push a booking below your floor without any single step looking wrong.

Cancellation Settings for Winter

Cancellation policy is a winter lever because the winter guest is often booking around uncertain plans — weather, flights, hospital dates, work schedules. Airbnb’s standard policies for stays under 28 nights run from Flexible (full refund until 24 hours before check-in) through Moderate (full refund until 5 days before) and Limited to Firm (full refund until 30 days before). Strict was retired for new listings on October 1, 2025.

For winter, most Toronto owners should sit at Flexible or Moderate for the soft weeks. That matches the market: in Guestable’s Toronto figures, over half the market uses Flexible or Moderate in the slow months. Two guards keep the risk sane. First, keep the 24-hour universal grace in mind — a guest who books at least 7 days out can cancel free within 24 hours of booking under any policy, so a flexible winter setting adds less risk than it appears to. Second, if you offer a non-refundable rate option (about 10% off, where you keep the nightly payout if the guest cancels but refund cleaning before check-in), it pairs well with a Moderate base policy: the price-sensitive guest gets a deal, and you keep a firmer booking. The full comparison, with payout math by policy, is in our Toronto cancellation policy guide. Tighten back toward your normal setting for the holiday weeks and event weekends, when demand does the work for you.

Who Still Books in Winter — and What They Need

Winter demand does not vanish. It changes its reasons. The guests who keep Toronto condos booked between November and April are mostly not on holiday:

  • Hospital and medical stays. Toronto’s downtown hospital cluster draws patients and families for treatment, follow-ups, and procedures scheduled months ahead. They book longer stays, value a quiet building, a real kitchen, and laundry, and they book on the treatment calendar, not the weather.
  • Work and contract stays. Project work, training, audits, and contract roles run through winter. These guests want a proper workspace, fast Wi-Fi, and a weekly rate that beats a hotel over two or three weeks.
  • Relocation and newcomers. People land in Toronto in every month. A furnished condo for the first one to three months, while they find a lease and their goods arrive, is a standard landing pattern — and it is a 28-night-plus stay, not a short one.
  • Insurance and displacement stays. A burst pipe or a kitchen fire in January puts a family out of its home for weeks. Insurers place those families in furnished units, usually for a month or more, and usually nearby — including in their own neighbourhood.
  • Visiting family and holiday stays. December is its own micro-season: family visits, holiday events, and New Year’s Eve lift the month well above January. Price December like a shoulder month, not a low month.
  • Regional short breaks. Guests from elsewhere in Ontario come for a concert, a game, a medical appointment, or Winterlicious — one or two nights, booked late. These are the guests your loosened midweek minimum and same-day settings are for.

Write the winter listing for these readers. Lead with the workspace, the kitchen, the laundry, and the heating. Name the hospitals, the transit, and the indoor routes (the PATH downtown) that make a January stay easy. A summer listing sells the balcony and the view. A winter listing sells warmth, quiet, and getting things done.

Winter Dates Worth Holding Price For

Slow season is an average, not a blanket. A handful of winter dates still compress demand, and discounting them by reflex costs real money:

  • The December holidays (roughly December 20 to January 2). Family visits and New Year’s Eve make late December the strongest winter stretch — December 2025 averaged $3,339 per listing at 44.7% occupancy, well above January. Hold near shoulder-season rates and keep a two- or three-night minimum over New Year’s Eve itself.
  • Canadian International AutoShow — February 12 to 21, 2027. Confirmed dates, at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre downtown. The 2026 show set an attendance record at about 375,000 visitors. Condos near the convention centre and the Financial District should hold price — and a two-night minimum — across those weekends instead of running the February discount.
  • Winterlicious — pattern: late January into early February. The City’s restaurant festival ran January 30 to February 12, 2026, with more than 240 participating restaurants. The 2027 dates had not been posted by the City at the time of writing, so treat the window as expected, not confirmed: expect a modest lift for well-located condos, not an AutoShow-sized one, and confirm the dates on toronto.ca before pricing around them.
  • Family Day weekend and March break. Provincial holidays create the only natural long weekends of deep winter. Price them a step above the surrounding weeks and watch pace — if they have not booked two weeks out, release the premium and take the booking.

The method is the same one in our Toronto event pricing calendar: raise on the dates with a named draw, in steps, and protect them with a minimum stay — then let the ordinary winter weeks run on the winter settings. Never carry an event rate across a whole month because two weekends in it are strong.

When a 28+ Night Block Beats Chasing Nightly Bookings

The biggest winter decision is whether to keep chasing nightly bookings at all. Because a stay of 28 consecutive nights or more sits outside Toronto’s short-term rental definition, one mid-term block gives you four things no nightly booking can:

  • It uses zero capped nights. Your 180 entire-unit nights stay untouched for the spring and summer, when each one earns far more.
  • No Municipal Accommodation Tax and no quarterly MAT on that stay. MAT applies to stays under 28 nights. A 28-night-plus stay is outside it.
  • One clean instead of five or six. A month of two- and three-night stays can mean six turnovers at about $115 each — roughly $690 in cleaning, plus six rounds of wear, messaging, and check-ins. A single block means one arrival clean and one departure clean.
  • Income you can count. A booked month is a booked month. No pace-watching, no last-minute cuts, no empty Tuesdays.

The trade is price and flexibility. A mid-term guest pays a monthly rate that works out below your good-month nightly rate — that is the deal that fills the unit. And once the block is booked, those dates are gone if a strong short booking appears. There is also a legal line to respect: longer stays can start to look like a tenancy under Ontario’s Residential Tenancies Act, which turns on the substance and purpose of the stay, not a day count alone. Travelling and vacationing stays have an exemption; a stay that becomes someone’s home is a different matter. Price and screen accordingly, and take advice before a stay stretches past a few months.

The simple test: if your realistic winter nightly forecast — nights you will actually book, at your floor-respecting winter rate, minus the extra cleans — lands below a fair monthly rate for the same dates, take the block. The worked example next puts numbers on exactly that choice. For the full seasonal switch playbook, see our hybrid short-term and mid-term strategy and our Toronto mid-term rentals guide.

Worked Example: One January, Two Ways

Take a downtown one-bedroom in January, priced at Toronto’s $160 median nightly rate (AirROI, 12 months to October 2026). Both paths are labelled arithmetic on the same unit — not a promise for any listing:

Path A — chase nightly bookings. At last January’s roughly 39% occupancy, the unit books about 12 nights, in about four stays:

  • Nightly revenue: 12 nights × $160 = $1,920.
  • Cleaning fees from guests: 4 stays × $115 = $460. Booking subtotal: $2,380.
  • Less Airbnb’s 15.5% host-only fee: −$368.90.
  • Less cleaning costs: −$460. Less the month’s share of registration: −$32.50. Less supplies: −$50.
  • Left before management and ownership costs: $1,468.60 — and 12 of your 180 capped nights are spent, in the cheapest month of the year.

Path B — one 28+ night block. The same unit takes one 30-night furnished booking at $2,700 for the month — above Toronto’s $2,554 average asking rent for an unfurnished unit (Rentals.ca, September 2026), reflecting furniture, utilities, and flexibility:

  • Monthly revenue: $2,700, plus a one-time $100 cleaning fee. Subtotal: $2,800.
  • Less Airbnb’s 15.5% host-only fee, if the booking comes through Airbnb: −$434.
  • Less one departure clean: −$115. Less supplies: −$50. No registration share charged here, and no MAT on a stay of 28 nights or more.
  • Left before management and ownership costs: $2,201 — about $732 more than Path A, with zero capped nights used and one turnover instead of four.

At Home Again’s 15% management fee on booking revenue, take a further $288 off Path A and $405 off Path B; the gap stays in the block’s favour. The point is not that mid-term always wins — in a strong location, a January with good event weekends can beat these nightly numbers. The point is to run your own version of this comparison in November, with your own pace and floor, instead of discovering in February that you spent 12 capped nights to earn less than one quiet block would have paid. Not sure which path your condo is on? Our Toronto condo income estimate shows what a unit like yours earns across the year.

Refresh the Listing for Winter Guests

Settings alone do not fill a calendar. The listing itself needs a winter pass in November, while you still have time to act on it:

  • Swap the cover photo if it sells summer. A balcony shot in January tells the winter guest the listing is not thinking about them. Lead with the warm, lit interior — the full method is in our Toronto Airbnb photography guide.
  • Rewrite the opening lines for winter reasons. Workspace, kitchen, laundry, quiet, transit, hospitals, the PATH. Keep it factual — only claim what the unit actually has.
  • Add the winter facts guests hunt for. Heating type and control, blackout curtains for long nights, indoor parking if you have it, boot tray and coat storage, and how the building handles snow and ice. Small facts remove the hesitation that kills a February booking.
  • Check the price display as a guest sees it. Search shows the total price. A high cleaning fee on a short winter stay makes the total look steep next to competitors — our cleaning fees guide shows how the fee is also charged Airbnb’s 15.5%, and why a lower fee with a fair nightly rate often displays better in winter.
  • Use the quiet weeks for the jobs summer never leaves time for. Deep clean, touch-up paint, the dripping tap, the photo refresh, the detector and alarm checks your annual inspection will look at. An empty week in January is the cheapest maintenance window you will get all year.

How Home Again Helps Toronto Owners

Home Again manages Toronto and Mississauga condos for a 15% fee on booking revenue. That fee is charged on the booking revenue from each reservation, and it covers the winter work in this guide: setting the seasonal floor and rate steps, adjusting minimum stays and discounts by month, holding event dates at full price, sourcing and screening a mid-term block when the math favours it, and keeping the MAT and registration record-keeping straight through the slow quarters. Owners approve the winter plan once — nightly, mid-term, or a mix — and we run it.

If your condo faces its first winter, or last winter’s numbers disappointed you, start with a free income estimate for your condo. It shows the year your unit should have, season by season, which is the base the winter plan is built on. Or see how full management works on our Toronto Airbnb management page.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is the Airbnb slow season in Toronto?

Toronto’s low season runs from November to April. AirROI’s typical-year figures put those months at about $3,070 a month per listing at 45% occupancy, against about $5,470 a month in the June-to-September high season. February is usually the slowest month at about $2,590, with January close behind. December runs stronger than the other winter months because of the holidays.

How much should I lower my Toronto Airbnb price in winter?

Start from a floor built on your costs — a core one-bedroom turnover costs about $115, and Airbnb takes 15.5% of the booking subtotal — then cut in small steps of 5% to 10% against booking pace, not in one large cut. A 20% to 30% reduction on a genuinely soft date can be defensible. Cutting 40% or more usually earns less than holding the floor and filling the month with a longer stay instead.

Should I lower my minimum stay in winter?

Yes, in the right places. Airbnb’s own slow-season guidance is to lower the trip minimum and set it by day of the week — for example one night midweek and two nights on weekends. Also set a custom shorter minimum for single gap nights between bookings, and shorten your advance-notice setting, because winter bookings arrive about a month ahead on average and often much later.

Do weekly discounts help in the slow season?

Yes. Airbnb gives a weekly discount of 10% or more a crossed-out price callout in search results and on the listing page. That matters in Toronto winter, when stays already average about 10 nights in January and February — the discount makes your listing stand out to the exact guests who book in winter.

Does a 28-night winter booking use my 180 nights?

No. Toronto defines a short-term rental as a stay of less than 28 consecutive nights, so a stay of 28 nights or more sits outside Chapter 547. It does not count toward the 180-night entire-unit cap and carries no Municipal Accommodation Tax. That is why a winter mid-term block protects your capped nights for the summer, when each night earns more.

Is it better to take a mid-term booking or keep chasing nightly bookings in winter?

Run the comparison for your own unit. Add up the winter nights you will realistically book at your winter rate, subtract Airbnb’s 15.5% fee and about $115 per turnover, and compare it with a fair furnished monthly rate for the same dates. In the worked example in this guide, one 30-night block at $2,700 left about $732 more than 12 booked January nights — and used none of the 180 capped nights.