The 2025 version of this page answered its own question too easily. It said a typical Toronto listing was booked about 252 nights a year at 69% occupancy and a CA$154 average daily rate, for about CA$37,000 a year in 2023, in a market of 11,420 listings. Those figures mixed different data providers, different years and different definitions of occupancy, and they skipped the one fact that decides the whole question in Toronto: you cannot legally buy a property just to run it as a short-term rental. Since January 2025 the City has also locked every registration to one rental type for the full term, the registration fee has risen to $390, a temporary 8.5% Municipal Accommodation Tax has come and gone, and Airbnb has moved almost every host to a single 15.5% host-only fee.
This page replaces it with fall-2026 numbers, checked against AirROI’s Toronto data for the 12 months to September 2026, the City of Toronto’s short-term rental and Municipal Accommodation Tax pages, TRREB’s September 2026 Market Watch, and the Rentals.ca and Urbanation September 2026 rent report. The short answer has not changed — a well-run Toronto Airbnb can be profitable — but who it is profitable for, and by how much, has narrowed. Read the legal gate first. If your home does not pass it, none of the revenue math below applies to you.
TL;DR
- Yes, for the right host. AirROI tracked 11,027 active Toronto listings in the 12 months to September 2026. The average listing grossed CA$28,975 before costs, at an average daily rate of CA$232, a median rate of CA$150, and 47% occupancy. Top-quarter listings earned CA$5,490 or more per month; the top 10% earned CA$9,170 or more per month.
- No, as a pure investment purchase. Toronto Municipal Code Chapter 547 allows short-term rentals — stays of fewer than 28 consecutive nights — only in your principal residence, the home you actually live in. A second condo bought to Airbnb full-time cannot be registered, and renting it anyway risks a $1,000 set fine, court fines, and the loss of your income-tax deductions for the non-compliant period.
- Entire-unit rentals are capped at 180 nights per calendar year. That cap, not demand, is the ceiling on a whole-home listing. Renting up to three bedrooms while you live in the home (a partial-unit registration) has no night cap.
- Airbnb now takes a single host-only fee of 15.5% of the booking subtotal, including cleaning fees, for most hosts. Guests no longer pay a separate Airbnb service fee. If you did not reprice when you were switched, your payout fell even though your nightly rate did not.
- Guests pay a 6% Municipal Accommodation Tax (the temporary 8.5% rate ended August 1, 2026) plus 13% HST. Those are pass-throughs, not your income — but you still file a quarterly MAT report, and once your taxable revenue passes $30,000 you must register for GST/HST.
- Against long-term rent: Toronto’s average asking rent was $2,554 a month in September 2026 (Rentals.ca and Urbanation), or $30,648 a year before costs, with no night cap and no turnover cleaning. Airbnb can beat that gross on a well-located principal residence, but its costs — cleaning, platform fees, furnishing, supplies and management — are far higher, so compare what is left, not the headline revenue.
Table of Contents
- The short answer: profitable for whom?
- What the 2025 version got wrong
- Toronto market numbers in 2026
- Why occupancy figures disagree
- The legal gate: principal residence only
- A worked entire-unit year, step by step
- The full cost stack
- Platform fees and taxes
- Airbnb vs long-term rent, side by side
- Seasonality and the 180-night cap
- Partial-unit and mid-term stays: the legal ways around the cap
- Who actually makes money
- When Airbnb is not profitable
- DIY, co-host or manager: what help costs
- Bottom line and decision checklist
- Frequently Asked Questions
The short answer: profitable for whom?
Owning an Airbnb in Toronto is profitable in 2026 for an owner-occupier who rents a home they already live in, in a building that allows it, at a dynamic price, and who counts every cost before celebrating the gross. It is not a legal business model for an investor who buys a unit they will never live in and rents it nightly. That distinction is the whole article.
Three groups tend to do well. First, hosts who rent their entire principal residence while they travel, work away, or stay elsewhere part of the year — their housing costs exist whether or not a guest books, so Airbnb revenue is largely incremental. Second, hosts who rent spare bedrooms under a partial-unit registration while living in the home — they face no night cap, so a modest nightly rate collected often can add up. Third, hosts who pair short stays in peak season with stays of 28 nights or more in the slow season, which sit outside Chapter 547 and do not use capped nights. Our guide to the hybrid short-term and mid-term strategy works through that switch in detail.
Three groups tend to be disappointed. Buyers who priced a purchase on 300-plus rentable nights that the bylaw does not allow. Hosts who kept pre-switch prices after Airbnb moved them to the 15.5% host-only fee, and quietly absorbed the difference. And hosts who compare Airbnb gross revenue with long-term rent without subtracting turnover cleaning, platform fees, furnishing and the value of their own time.
What the 2025 version got wrong
Four things in the old article needed correcting, because each one flatters the answer.
The occupancy and revenue figures mixed sources and years. The 252 nights, 69% occupancy and CA$37,000 revenue figures were presented as one typical listing. They were not measured the same way, and they predate the current market. The consistent dataset used throughout this page is AirROI’s 12 months to September 2026: 11,027 listings, 47% occupancy, CA$232 average daily rate, CA$150 median daily rate, and CA$28,975 average gross bookings per listing. Section Why occupancy figures disagree explains why other providers publish much higher occupancy.
It treated Airbnb as an investment-property strategy. Toronto has required principal residence since Chapter 547 took effect, and the old article did not put that gate first. A non-principal-residence unit can be rented for 28 nights or more, or as a conventional long-term rental — not nightly.
It missed the fee change. Under the old split fee, most hosts paid about 3% and guests paid a separate service fee. Airbnb has retired that model in waves, with the last price-adjustment deadlines on September 15, 2026 outside the European Economic Area and October 13, 2026 inside it. Most hosts now pay a single 15.5% fee on the full subtotal. To keep the same payout, divide your target payout by 0.845 — raising your price by 15.5% is not enough, because the fee is charged on the new, higher price.
It missed the tax changes around the edges. The Municipal Accommodation Tax was temporarily 8.5% from June 1, 2025 to July 31, 2026 and returned to 6% on August 1, 2026. And since January 1, 2024, Income Tax Act section 67.7 has denied expense deductions, pro-rated for the non-compliant share of the year, when a short-term rental does not meet provincial or municipal registration and permission rules. Compliance is no longer just about avoiding a City fine.
Toronto market numbers in 2026
These are AirROI’s figures for Toronto over the 12 months to September 2026, covering 11,027 active listings. AirROI averages every listing active in the period, including listings open for only part of the year, so the average is a market picture — not a promise for any one condo.
| Measure (12 months to Sep 2026) | Figure |
|---|---|
| Active listings tracked | 11,027 |
| Average gross bookings per listing | CA$28,975 per year |
| Average daily rate | CA$232 |
| Median daily rate | CA$150 |
| Occupancy (share of available nights booked) | 47% |
| Best month (August, average per listing) | CA$5,650 |
| Slowest month (February, average per listing) | CA$2,380 |
| Top 25% of listings | CA$5,490 or more per month |
| Top 10% of listings | CA$9,170 or more per month |
Two readings matter. First, the average rate (CA$232) sits far above the median (CA$150): a minority of large, premium and well-located listings pulls the average up, so plan on the median unless you have evidence your unit prices above it. Second, the spread between the average listing and the top quarter is wide — roughly CA$2,700 a month in AirROI’s tier figures — which is why management quality, pricing and reviews show up in profit, not just in effort. For the deeper breakdown by unit type and the month-by-month pattern, see how much a Toronto condo can earn on Airbnb and our Toronto occupancy rates guide.
On the ownership side, TRREB’s September 2026 Market Watch put the average Toronto condo apartment price at $640,248 and the GTA condo average at $605,257, with the GTA average for all home types at $1,006,409. At those prices, no honest guide can quote a single return on investment: the same CA$28,975 average gross is a very different return on a condo bought years ago, a house you already live in, and a unit bought in 2026 with a large mortgage. That is another reason this page works in revenue-minus-costs terms rather than a headline yield.
Why occupancy figures disagree
If you have seen Toronto occupancy quoted at 69%, 71% or 72% — the old version of this page did exactly that — you have not found a lie so much as a different denominator. Some providers measure occupancy only across nights a listing was available to book, after blocked and owner-use nights are removed, and some include entire homes, rooms and hotel-style listings together across Airbnb, Vrbo and other platforms. A host who opens only peak weekends can post very high occupancy on very few nights.
AirROI’s 47% measures booked nights as a share of available nights across its tracking period for 11,027 listings. For profit planning, the percentage matters less than two absolute numbers you control: how many nights the bylaw lets you sell (180 for an entire unit), and what you actually collect per booked night after fees. A listing booked solidly for its 180 allowed nights at the CA$150 median collects CA$27,000 in nightly revenue before cleaning fees — close to AirROI’s CA$28,975 average gross, which also includes cleaning and extra fees. The cap, in other words, already assumes a strong year.
The legal gate: principal residence only
Chapter 547 defines a short-term rental as all or part of a dwelling unit rented for fewer than 28 consecutive nights for payment, on any platform. To run one legally in Toronto you must:
- Register with the City and renew every year. Registration and renewal each cost $390 in 2026, non-refundable, and your registration number must appear on every listing.
- Rent only your principal residence — the home where you live and the address you use for bills, identification, taxes and insurance. One registration per dwelling unit.
- Choose one rental type for the full registration term: entire unit or partial unit. You can switch only at renewal, and nights already rented in that calendar year count toward the 180-night cap either way.
- Pass your building’s own rules. A condominium declaration or rule can prohibit short-term rentals even when the City would register you, and checking it is the owner’s duty. See Toronto condos that allow Airbnb before you rely on a building.
- Collect the 6% Municipal Accommodation Tax, file a MAT report every quarter within 30 days of the quarter’s end even if you had no rentals, and keep transaction records for three years.
- Be ready for the City’s annual compliance inspection, which the operator must attend in person.
The penalties for skipping the gate are set fines of $1,000 for renting or advertising an unregistered or non-principal-residence unit and $700 for renting an entire unit past 180 nights, with court fines that can reach $100,000, plus the federal deduction denial described above. Our full Toronto Airbnb regulations guide and the 180-night rule guide cover the rulebook in detail. If your unit fails the gate, the profitable question changes: compare a long-term tenancy with 28-plus-night mid-term stays instead, and do not price nightly revenue you cannot legally collect.
A worked entire-unit year, step by step
This example is labelled arithmetic, not a forecast. It prices a strong but not exceptional entire-unit year at AirROI’s median rate, so you can see where the money goes. Assume 150 booked nights — inside the 180-night cap — in 38 bookings, at CA$150 a night, with a CA$115 cleaning fee per booking, the verified Toronto core one-bedroom turnover price used across our guides.
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Nightly revenue: 150 nights × CA$150 | CA$22,500.00 |
| Cleaning fees collected: 38 × CA$115 | CA$4,370.00 |
| Booking subtotal | CA$26,870.00 |
| Less Airbnb host-only fee, 15.5% of subtotal | −CA$4,164.85 |
| Less turnover cleaning cost: 38 × CA$115 | −CA$4,370.00 |
| Less City registration (one year) | −CA$390.00 |
| Less supplies and consumables (allowance) | −CA$600.00 |
| Left before management and ownership costs | CA$17,345.15 |
| Less full-service management at 15% of nightly revenue (optional) | −CA$3,375.00 |
| Left if managed, before ownership costs | CA$13,970.15 |
Ownership costs — mortgage interest, condo fees, property tax, insurance and repairs — still come off those figures, and they are the reason two hosts with identical bookings can end the year in different places. Municipal Accommodation Tax and HST are not deducted here because guests pay them on top as pass-throughs, although an HST-registered host must account for the HST properly, as the next sections explain. Cleaning fees are not profit either: in this example they exactly cover the turnover cost, and because Airbnb charges its 15.5% fee on cleaning fees too, a host who wants cleaning fully covered needs to price the fee at about CA$136 (CA$115 divided by 0.845). Our Toronto cleaning fees guide shows that gross-up in full.
Now stress-test it. At 100 nights instead of 150, on the same average stay length and assumptions, nightly revenue falls to CA$15,000 and what is left before management and ownership costs falls to roughly CA$11,200. At 180 nights — every night the bylaw allows — it rises to roughly CA$21,000 on the same arithmetic. Profit in Toronto is therefore mostly an occupancy-within-the-cap problem, then a rate problem, in that order.
The full cost stack
Hosts who lose money usually did not miss one large cost. They missed six small ones that repeat every booking.
- Turnover cleaning. About CA$115 for a core Toronto one-bedroom including linens, restocking and a photo report, in a band of roughly CA$90 to CA$150 depending on area and size. It recurs on every checkout, not every month.
- Platform fee. 15.5% of the subtotal for most Airbnb hosts, including cleaning and extra-guest fees. On the worked example that is CA$4,164.85 — the single largest operating line.
- Furnishing and setup. A one-time cost that still belongs in year-one profit. Price it from our Toronto furnishing costs and ROI guide rather than a generic national figure, and remember that worn furnishings also cost you reviews.
- Supplies, linens and replacement. Budget a standing allowance — CA$600 a year in the worked example — for consumables, linen replacement (three sets per bed is the working par level in our cleaning standards), and small breakages that are not worth a damage claim.
- Insurance. Airbnb’s AirCover damage protection is not your own insurance policy, and a standard homeowner or condo policy may exclude short-term rental activity. You need cover that actually discloses the rental use; see short-term rental insurance in Ontario.
- Registration, inspections and your time. $390 a year, time to attend the annual inspection in person, quarterly MAT filing, and — if you self-manage — guest messaging, cleaner coordination and pricing reviews. Valuing your own time at zero is the most common accounting error in this business.
- Utilities and wear. Guests use more heat, water and laundry than an empty home does, and high-turnover use wears flooring, appliances and furniture faster than a long-term tenancy.
Platform fees and taxes
Airbnb’s fee. Most hosts now pay a single host-only fee of 15.5% of the booking subtotal, and guests see no separate Airbnb service fee. The practical fix is pricing: set your listed price as your target payout divided by 0.845, and check that any pricing tool you use is working from the new fee, not the old 3% assumption. Our dynamic pricing guide covers how that interacts with seasonal rates.
Municipal Accommodation Tax. Guests pay 6% MAT on stays beginning August 1, 2026, after the temporary 8.5% rate ended. Platforms with a collection agreement may collect and remit it, but the operator still files a quarterly MAT report within 30 days of each quarter’s end, even with no rentals, and stays responsible for the correct amount. Late MAT accrues interest at 1.25% per month.
HST. Short stays are taxable for GST/HST, and Ontario’s rate is 13%. If you are not GST/HST-registered, Airbnb collects and remits the HST for you. Once your worldwide taxable revenue passes $30,000 in a single quarter or over four consecutive quarters, registration stops being optional: you account for the HST yourself, give Airbnb your GST/HST number, and can claim input tax credits on taxed costs. Note where the worked example sits: CA$26,870 of subtotal in one property is already close to that line, and revenue from other taxable activities counts too. Our HST registration guide and Ontario Airbnb tax rules work through the mechanics.
Income tax. Airbnb income is taxable and platforms report host earnings. Compliant hosts deduct their eligible expenses; non-compliant hosts face the section 67.7 pro-rated denial for the non-compliant period, while the income itself remains fully taxable. That asymmetry — full tax, reduced deductions — is the strongest financial reason to register and follow the bylaw from the first booking.
Airbnb vs long-term rent, side by side
The honest comparison is annual money left after each model’s own costs, for the same unit, with the legal status of each model checked first.
| Entire-unit Airbnb | Long-term tenancy | |
|---|---|---|
| Who can use it | Principal residence only, City-registered | Any lawful rental unit |
| Nights or months available | Max 180 nights per calendar year | 12 months |
| Benchmark gross | CA$28,975 average per listing (AirROI, 12 months to Sep 2026); CA$26,870 in the 150-night worked example | $2,554 average asking rent × 12 = $30,648 per year (Rentals.ca and Urbanation, Sep 2026) |
| Price control after move-in | You set nightly prices, within the market | Sitting-tenant increases capped at the Ontario guideline: 2.1% for 2026 and 1.9% for 2027, on 90 days’ notice (post-November 15, 2018 units generally exempt) |
| Recurring operating costs | High: 15.5% platform fee, turnover cleaning, supplies, furnishing wear | Lower: no per-stay cleaning or platform fee; repairs and management remain |
| Use of the home | You keep personal use of unbooked nights | Tenant has exclusive possession |
| Regulatory load | Registration, MAT filing, inspections, records for three years | Residential Tenancies Act, Standard Form of Lease, Landlord and Tenant Board |
Read the gross row carefully: the long-term benchmark is higher than the Airbnb average gross, before either model’s costs. Airbnb wins for a specific unit only when that unit beats the average — a strong location, a rate above the CA$150 median, high occupancy inside the cap, partial-unit nights with no cap, or mid-term stays filling the off-season — or when keeping personal use of the home has value to you that rent cannot replace. If none of those applies, a straightforward tenancy is often the better business decision, and a good manager should tell you so. Use our free Toronto condo income estimate to test your own unit’s numbers before you decide.
Seasonality and the 180-night cap
Toronto demand is not flat. AirROI’s monthly averages run from CA$5,650 in August to CA$2,380 in February — the best month is worth about 2.4 times the slowest. The FIFA World Cup summer of 2026 flattered the peak further, and hosts who annualise a World Cup month will over-forecast a normal year. Plan the year as three seasons: price and protect peak nights (roughly June to September, plus major events), compete on value and minimum stay in the shoulder months, and decide in advance what winter is for — discounted short stays, or a 28-plus-night mid-term block that preserves capped nights and removes turnover costs.
The cap makes that planning compulsory rather than optional. Every discounted February night still consumes one of your 180 entire-unit nights. A night sold cheaply in the low season is a night that cannot be sold at an event rate in August. That is why minimum-stay settings, gap-night pricing and event pricing belong in the profit calculation, not just the marketing plan: our Toronto event pricing calendar lists the dated 2027 events worth holding nights for.
Partial-unit and mid-term stays: the legal ways around the cap
Two lawful structures soften the 180-night ceiling, and neither is a loophole — both are written into the rules.
Partial-unit registration. If you live in the home and rent up to three bedrooms — and always at least one bedroom fewer than the home has in total, so a one-bedroom home cannot register as partial — there is no annual night cap. The trade-off is real: you share your home with guests, and you must be registered as partial for the whole term. You cannot rent the entire unit at the same time, and if you switch to entire-unit at renewal, nights already rented that calendar year count toward the 180. See the partial-unit registration guide for the bedroom arithmetic.
Mid-term stays of 28 nights or more. A stay of 28 or more consecutive nights is not a short-term rental under Chapter 547 at all: it needs no registration nights, pays no MAT as a short stay, and does not consume the cap. Insurance-displacement, hospital, relocation and corporate guests book these stays, especially in winter. The caution is tenancy law: a long stay can attract Residential Tenancies Act rights depending on its structure, so use a proper agreement and take advice on longer placements. Our mid-term rentals guide explains the lane.
What does not work: splitting one home across platforms to double-count nights (the cap is per dwelling unit, across all platforms), registering a unit you do not live in under someone else’s name, or treating a laneway or basement suite as part of your registration when it is a separate dwelling unit — a suite is rentable short-term only if the suite itself is your principal residence.
Who actually makes money
AirROI’s tiers show the outcome gap plainly: the top 25% of Toronto listings earn CA$5,490 or more a month and the top 10% earn CA$9,170 or more, against a market where the median daily rate is CA$150. The listings at the top tend to share working habits rather than luck:
- They price dynamically — by season, weekend, event and lead time — instead of holding one flat rate, and their prices already reflect the 15.5% host-only fee.
- They protect occupancy inside the cap with minimum stays tuned by season, rather than filling the calendar early with cheap nights.
- They earn the review profile that converts search views into bookings — consistent cleaning, accurate photos and fast replies — because cleanliness and accuracy failures are the complaints that suppress future revenue, not just one payout.
- They run cleaning as a system, with photo-verified turnovers, so a bad clean is caught before the next guest rather than refunded after.
- They stay compliant: registered, MAT filed, records kept, inspection attended — so no fine, platform removal or deduction denial wipes out a season.
- They review the numbers monthly: revenue per available night, not just revenue, so a busy-but-cheap month is recognised for what it is.
None of that requires owning several properties. It requires running one property like a small business, which is also why the management question below is really a question about the value of your own hours.
When Airbnb is not profitable
Run these break-even checks before your first booking, and again every renewal. Airbnb is probably the wrong lane for your unit if:
- The unit is not your principal residence, or your condo declaration prohibits short-term rentals. Stop here — the model is not available to you legally.
- Your realistic rate is well below the CA$150 median and your occupancy forecast needs more than 180 nights to beat long-term rent. The cap will bind before the math works.
- Furnishing to a competitive standard consumes more than your first year’s expected margin, and you cannot hold the listing long enough to recover it.
- You need maximum nights at peak prices but your own life requires the home on exactly those dates — personal use and peak revenue compete for the same nights.
- Your building, insurer or mortgage terms require permissions you cannot get in writing.
- You are counting cleaning fees as income. At CA$115 a turnover, with 15.5% taken by Airbnb, an underpriced cleaning fee is a per-booking loss that grows with occupancy.
A unit that fails these checks is not a failed investment. It is usually a good long-term or mid-term rental, and choosing that lane early is cheaper than learning it across a season of short stays.
DIY, co-host or manager: what help costs
Self-managing keeps the management line at zero in cash and charges you in time: pricing, messaging, cleaner scheduling, restocking, damage claims, MAT filing and the annual inspection — which, note, no manager or co-host can attend in your place; the operator must go personally.
A co-host typically handles part of that work — messaging, pricing or turnovers — for a share of revenue, commonly in the 10% to 25% range depending on scope, while legal responsibility as the registered operator stays with you. A full-service manager handles the operating system end to end for a percentage of booking revenue. Home Again charges 15% of booking revenue for full short-term management in Toronto; compare any quote on the same basis — what the percentage is charged on, and what is included — using our Toronto management fees guide and the side-by-side in co-host vs management company.
On the worked example, management at 15% of nightly revenue costs CA$3,375 and leaves CA$13,970.15 before ownership costs. Whether that is expensive depends entirely on whether a manager’s pricing, occupancy and review results beat your own by more than the fee — on AirROI’s spread between the average listing and the top quarter, they often can, but ask any manager, including us, to show the arithmetic for a unit like yours rather than a portfolio highlight. Start with the Toronto management service page if you want that estimate.
Bottom line and decision checklist
Is owning an Airbnb profitable in Toronto in 2026? For a registered principal-residence host who prices for the 15.5% fee, fills a good share of the 180 allowed nights at or above the CA$150 median rate, controls turnover costs and stays compliant — yes, with the worked example leaving CA$17,345.15 before management and ownership costs on 150 nights. For anyone buying a unit they will not live in, or forecasting 250-plus nights at rates the median listing does not achieve — no, and the bylaw says so before the spreadsheet does.
Decide in this order:
- Confirm the home is your principal residence and your building allows short-term rentals, in writing.
- Forecast at the median first — CA$150 a night, your realistic nights inside 180 — and treat anything above it as upside to be earned, not assumed.
- Reprice for the 15.5% host-only fee (target payout divided by 0.845), including the cleaning-fee gross-up to about CA$136.
- Subtract the full cost stack, including furnishing recovery and your own time, then compare what is left with $30,648 a year of benchmark long-term gross and with a mid-term plan.
- Register, set up MAT and HST tracking from the first booking, and diarise the quarterly filings, the renewal date and the annual inspection.
If the numbers still work after that order of operations, Toronto remains one of Canada’s strongest short-term rental markets — August averages CA$5,650 a listing for a reason. If they do not, you have learned it on paper, which is the cheapest place to learn it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is owning an Airbnb profitable in Toronto in 2026?
Yes, for a registered host renting their principal residence who fills a good share of the 180 allowed entire-unit nights at or above the CA$150 median daily rate and controls costs. AirROI’s average Toronto listing grossed CA$28,975 in the 12 months to September 2026 before costs. It is not profitable — or legal — as a pure investment purchase, because only a principal residence can be registered.
How much does a typical Toronto Airbnb earn?
AirROI tracked 11,027 Toronto listings in the 12 months to September 2026: average gross bookings of CA$28,975 per listing, an average daily rate of CA$232, a median rate of CA$150 and 47% occupancy. Top-quarter listings earned CA$5,490 or more per month and the top 10% earned CA$9,170 or more per month. All figures are gross, before platform fees, cleaning, management and ownership costs.
Can I buy a condo just to run as an Airbnb in Toronto?
No. Chapter 547 allows short-term rentals only in your principal residence, and the City registers one principal residence per operator. A condo you do not live in can be rented long-term or for stays of 28 nights or more, but it cannot be registered for nightly rentals, and your condo declaration may prohibit short-term rentals in any case.
How does Airbnb income compare with long-term rent in Toronto?
Toronto’s average asking rent was $2,554 a month in September 2026 (Rentals.ca and Urbanation), or $30,648 a year — higher than AirROI’s CA$28,975 average Airbnb gross, before either model’s costs. Airbnb beats that for a specific unit only with an above-median rate, strong occupancy inside the 180-night cap, uncapped partial-unit nights, or mid-term stays filling the off-season.
What is the biggest cost most new Toronto hosts miss?
The combination of Airbnb’s 15.5% host-only fee — charged on cleaning fees as well as nightly rates — and per-booking turnover cleaning of about CA$115 for a core one-bedroom. A CA$115 cleaning fee nets only CA$97.18 after the platform fee, so cleaning needs pricing at about CA$136 to break even.
Do I need to register for HST on Airbnb income?
Once your worldwide taxable revenue passes $30,000 in a single quarter or over four consecutive quarters, GST/HST registration is mandatory and you account for the 13% Ontario HST yourself. Below that threshold, if you are not registered, Airbnb collects and remits the HST for you. Guests also pay Toronto’s 6% Municipal Accommodation Tax, and operators file a quarterly MAT report regardless.
